EX188 · domain
Container Operations And Lifecycle
Practise Red Hat Certified Specialist in Containers (EX188, Podman-based) (EX188) Container Operations And Lifecycle practice questions — original exam-style scenarios with answer choices, explanations, and analysis of common mistakes.
Focused practice
Practice Container Operations And Lifecycle questions
Scored sessions drawing only from this domain — pick a length below.
Start 20-question practice test →What this domain covers
What to know about Container Operations And Lifecycle
Container Operations And Lifecycle questions test whether you can apply the concept in context, not just recognise a definition.
How the topic appears in realistic exam-style scenarios.
Which detail in the question changes the correct answer.
How to eliminate plausible but wrong options.
How to connect the question back to the wider exam objective.
Watch out for
Common Container Operations And Lifecycle exam traps
- ▸Answering from memory before reading the full scenario.
- ▸Missing a constraint such as cost, availability, security, scope or command context.
- ▸Choosing a broad answer when the question asks for the most specific fix.
- ▸Ignoring why the wrong options are tempting.
Question index
All Container Operations And Lifecycle questions (69)
Click any question to see the full explanation, or start a practice session above.
An administrator needs to copy a configuration file named /tmp/nginx.conf from the host into a running container named web_server at path /etc/nginx/nginx.conf. Which command should be used?
Medium2An administrator is troubleshooting a misbehaving container and needs to examine its output logs and event history. Which TWO commands are appropriate for this task? (Choose TWO)
Medium3An administrator is troubleshooting process execution and live configuration updates on a running container. Which TWO commands allow interacting with processes or updating resource limits on the fly? (Choose TWO)
Hard4An administrator wants to monitor real-time Podman system events, such as when containers are created, started, stopped, or removed, for auditing purposes. Which command should be executed?
Medium5An administrator is managing rootless Podman containers as a non-root user and wants to ensure that these containers automatically start upon system boot and persist across reboots using systemd. Which TWO steps or commands are required to accomplish this? (Choose TWO)
Medium6A container named db_master was previously paused using podman pause. Which command should the administrator use to resume its execution?
Medium7An administrator wants to view real-time container lifecycle events across the entire Podman system, such as container creation, starting, and stopping. Which command should be executed?
Hard8An administrator needs to view the processes running inside a specific container named worker_node, along with custom ps options like -ef to see full command arguments. Which command accomplishes this?
Hard9An administrator needs to start a container named webapp from the image docker.io/library/httpd in the background. Which podman command should be used?
Easy10An administrator is troubleshooting container startup failures and wants to inspect the exact entrypoint and command arguments configured for a container named app_run before it starts. Which inspect format expression retrieves this?
Hard11An administrator wants to generate a systemd unit file for an existing Podman container named 'app_server' so that it can be managed as a system service. Which command should be used to generate this unit file and write it directly to the user systemd directory?
Hard12An administrator is configuring container health checks and wants to review health status or force immediate actions. Which TWO of the following statements or commands are accurate regarding Podman health checks? (Choose TWO)
Hard13An administrator has a container that failed to start correctly. They want to inspect the exit code and finished timestamp. Which inspect format string provides the finished time?
Medium14An administrator is using Podman Quadlets to manage containers via systemd. Where must the Quadlet .container configuration file be placed for system-wide root containers?
Hard15An administrator is working with Podman Quadlets to manage container lifecycles via systemd. Which TWO statements regarding Quadlet file naming conventions and directory locations are correct? (Choose TWO)
Hard16An administrator needs to export container contents or create new images from containers. Which TWO commands accomplish these actions? (Choose TWO)
Medium17An administrator is managing rootless containers and needs to understand how user namespaces and security isolation function. Which TWO of the following configuration files or tools are directly relevant to rootless user mapping and systemd user persistence? (Choose TWO)
Hard18An administrator wants to examine the internal state, environment variables, or port mappings of a running container. Which TWO commands or techniques are appropriate? (Choose TWO)
Medium19An administrator wants to immediately stop and remove a running container named temp_test in a single command. Which command should be used?
Easy20An administrator wants to run a container with a custom health check command that disables health checking entirely for a container that inherited one from its base image. Which flag achieves this?
Hard21An administrator wants to modify container settings or state. Which TWO of the following commands are valid Podman subcommands for container management? (Choose TWO)
Medium22An administrator is working with a rootless Podman setup and needs to ensure that container user namespaces map UIDs correctly such that container root (UID 0) maps to the unprivileged user's UID on the host. Which file configures subordinate UID mappings for rootless users on RHEL?
Hard23An administrator wants to view the last 50 lines of logs for a running container named log_test and keep the log stream open for new entries. Which command should be used?
Easy24A container named api_gw is configured with a health check. An administrator needs to check the current health status (e.g., healthy, unhealthy, starting) using the command line without reading the full inspect JSON. Which command string achieves this?
Hard25An administrator needs to update the CPU shares (cpu-shares) of a running container named compute_job on the fly without stopping it. Which command should be used?
Hard26A container named 'worker' was configured with a health check command during build time, but an administrator needs to temporarily override or define a new health check command while running the container. Which flag should be passed to 'podman run' to achieve this?
Hard27An operator needs to troubleshoot a failing service inside a container named 'auth_api'. Which command should the operator run to view the standard output log stream generated by this container?
Easy28A running Podman container named 'dbapp' is unresponsive, and a technician needs to immediately and forcefully terminate it without waiting for a graceful shutdown timeout. Which Podman command should be executed?
Easy29An administrator wants to retrieve only the IP address of a running container named web_svc by querying podman inspect with a specific format template. Which command is correct?
Hard30An administrator wants to monitor resource usage (CPU, memory, block I/O, network I/O) of all running containers in real-time. Which command provides this functionality?
Medium31An administrator needs to manage container lifecycles in Podman. Which TWO of the following commands can be used to start an existing, stopped container? (Choose TWO)
Easy32An administrator needs to run a container named 'web01' using Podman in the background using the image registry.access.redhat.com/ubi8/httpd-24:latest. Which command correctly starts this container in detached mode and maps port 8080 on the host to port 80 in the container?
Medium33An administrator wants to check container port mappings and process listings inside containers. Which TWO commands provide these insights? (Choose TWO)
Easy34An administrator needs to view all network ports exposed or mapped by a container named web_prod using a simplified summary command. Which command can be used?
Easy35An administrator needs to pause all processes inside a running container named db_master without stopping it. Which command accomplishes this?
Easy36An administrator needs to check the disk space consumption of all containers, images, and volumes managed by Podman. Which command should be run?
Easy37An administrator wants to temporarily pause a running container's processes and later resume them. Which TWO commands should be used? (Choose TWO)
Medium38An administrator wants to rename an existing stopped container from old_name to new_name. Which command should be used?
Medium39An administrator wants to export the filesystem of a container named golden_image into a tar archive file named container_fs.tar. Which command should be used?
Medium40An administrator needs to inspect running containers and their resource consumption. Which TWO commands provide information about running container state or resource usage? (Choose TWO)
Easy41An administrator needs to remove all stopped containers from the system to free up disk space in a single command. Which command should be used?
Easy42An administrator needs to inspect low-level configuration, network settings, and state details of a running container named redis_cache in JSON format. Which command provides this?
Medium43A container named 'app_prod' is currently running, and an operator needs to troubleshoot its current configuration, network settings, and mounted volumes in detail. Which THREE commands or approaches can retrieve this information? (Choose THREE)
Hard44A container named app_server is running and consuming excessive CPU. An administrator needs to gracefully stop this container with a 30-second timeout before forcing termination. Which command accomplishes this?
Medium45An administrator needs to restart a running container named app_v1 so that configuration changes take effect. Which command performs a container restart?
Medium46An administrator is troubleshooting container exit codes. A container exited with code 137. What does this specific exit code typically signify in container engines?
Hard47An administrator is troubleshooting container exit codes and low-level state details. Which TWO of the following inspect format expressions correctly extract container state attributes? (Choose TWO)
Hard48An administrator wants to run a one-off command (/bin/sh) interactively inside an existing running container named legacy_app. Which command should be used?
Medium49An administrator needs to commit the changes made to a running container named test_lab into a new image named my_custom_img:latest. Which command should be used?
Easy50An administrator has created a systemd service file named container-web.service using podman generate systemd. Where should this file be placed for a rootless user to manage it as a user-level service?
Medium51An administrator needs to clean up stopped containers and unused data to reclaim disk space. Which TWO commands can be used to remove containers? (Choose TWO)
Easy52An administrator needs to attach to the terminal of a currently running container named backend_app to view its active console output interactively. Which command should be used?
Easy53An administrator is configuring a systemd service using podman generate systemd and wants the generated service to stop and remove the container automatically when the service stops, and create a fresh container when it starts. Which flag should be added?
Hard54An administrator wants to view a list of all running containers in a clean, tabular format without stopping containers or showing extra metadata. Which command should be used?
Easy55An administrator is managing rootless containers and wants to enable systemd linger for their user account so that user-level container services continue running after the user logs out. Which command should be run?
Hard56An administrator needs to manage multiple containers simultaneously using Podman. Which THREE actions can be performed directly using Podman commands? (Choose THREE)
Easy57An administrator needs to copy files between the host system and a running container. Which TWO syntax forms or commands are correct when using podman cp? (Choose TWO)
Medium58An administrator wants to forcefully kill a running container named runaway_job immediately by sending the SIGKILL signal. Which command should be used?
Medium59An administrator needs to inspect container health check logs to determine why recent health checks failed for a container named app_prod. Which command displays the container's health check log history?
Medium60A container named 'metrics' has been running for several hours, and an engineer needs to inspect its current resource consumption (CPU, memory, and network I/O usage). Which Podman command provides a live-updating stream of resource usage statistics for running containers?
Medium61An administrator needs to stop and remove a running container in a single workflow. Which TWO of the following approaches accomplish this? (Choose TWO)
Easy62An administrator needs to copy a directory named /app/logs from a running container named prod_app to the local host directory /var/backups/. Which command accomplishes this?
Medium63An administrator needs to list all containers, including both running and stopped ones, on the system. Which command should be used?
Easy64A container named db_cache has stopped unexpectedly. An administrator wants to see the standard output logs generated by this container prior to its exit. Which command should be used?
Easy65An administrator is integrating Podman containers with systemd using generated unit files. Which TWO statements are correct regarding podman generate systemd and its usage? (Choose TWO)
Hard66An administrator wants to find out which host port is mapped to port 80/tcp inside a running container named proxy_svr, using format templating with podman inspect. Which command accomplishes this?
Hard67An administrator is troubleshooting a container that fails its health check repeatedly. The container definition needs a health check that runs curl -f http://localhost/ || exit 1 every 30s, with a 5s timeout and 3 retries, starting after a 10s grace period. Which flag combination implements this correctly in podman run?
Hard68An administrator wants to generate a systemd unit file for an existing container named web_frontend so it can be managed by systemd. Which command should be run?
Easy69An administrator needs to view logs or attach to a running container to troubleshoot an issue. Which TWO commands can be used to interact with container output streams? (Choose TWO)
EasyOther domains
All EX188 exam domains
Frequently asked questions
- What does the Container Operations And Lifecycle domain cover on the EX188 exam?
- Container Operations And Lifecycle questions test whether you can apply the concept in context, not just recognise a definition.
- How many questions are in this domain?
- This page lists all 69 Container Operations And Lifecycle questions in the EX188 question bank. The actual exam draws from this domain proportionally to its weighting in the official exam blueprint.
- What is the best way to practise this domain?
- Start with a short focused session (10 questions) to identify gaps, then work through explanations. Repeat with a longer session once the weak areas feel solid.
- Can I practise only Container Operations And Lifecycle questions?
- Yes — the session launcher on this page filters questions to this domain only. Choose any session length for inline explanations and scoring.