Courseiva

CDPSE · domain

Privacy Engineering

Practise ISACA Certified Data Privacy Solutions Engineer (CDPSE) (CDPSE) Privacy Engineering practice questions — original exam-style scenarios with answer choices, explanations, and analysis of common mistakes.

78 questions15 easy36 medium27 hard

Focused practice

Practice Privacy Engineering questions

Scored sessions drawing only from this domain — pick a length below.

Start 20-question practice test →

What this domain covers

What to know about Privacy Engineering

Privacy Engineering questions test whether you can apply the concept in context, not just recognise a definition.

How the topic appears in realistic exam-style scenarios.

Which detail in the question changes the correct answer.

How to eliminate plausible but wrong options.

How to connect the question back to the wider exam objective.

Watch out for

Common Privacy Engineering exam traps

  • Answering from memory before reading the full scenario.
  • Missing a constraint such as cost, availability, security, scope or command context.
  • Choosing a broad answer when the question asks for the most specific fix.
  • Ignoring why the wrong options are tempting.

Question index

All Privacy Engineering questions (78)

Click any question to see the full explanation, or start a practice session above.

1

Which TWO actions should be taken when decommissioning an old server containing PII?

Medium
2

In a Google Cloud environment, you need to implement a policy to automatically redact PII from documents uploaded to Cloud Storage. Which service should be integrated?

Hard
3

Which TWO technical controls are effective for limiting the scope of PII access in a cloud-based SQL environment?

Medium
4

You are configuring an API gateway to implement 'Data Minimization' via response filtering. How is this typically achieved for JSON payloads?

Hard
5

When implementing Privacy by Design (PbD) in a new mobile application, which TWO of the following are considered proactive technical controls?

Medium
6

When designing a data retention policy, which technical configuration in S3 best automates the process?

Easy
7

What is the primary function of a 'Data Protection Impact Assessment' (DPIA) from an engineering perspective?

Easy
8

A privacy engineer is configuring Azure Data Factory to ensure PII is masked during integration. Which feature should be configured to apply dynamic data masking on SQL targets?

Medium
9

An organization wants to monitor data access patterns for potential privacy violations. Which tool is best for detecting unusual access to PII tables?

Medium
10

When encrypting data for long-term storage, which configuration is most important for privacy?

Medium
11

A privacy engineer is implementing differential privacy in a data analytics pipeline. To ensure the privacy budget remains intact over multiple queries, which technique should be applied?

Medium
12

A privacy engineer is implementing 'Tokenization' for credit card processing. Where should the 'vault' be situated to ensure the highest level of privacy?

Hard
13

Which THREE factors are critical for balancing privacy and utility when using k-anonymity?

Hard
14

A company needs to share customer demographics with a third party. Which technique allows for statistical analysis without revealing individual identities?

Medium
15

Which component in an API gateway is used to ensure PII is not sent to third-party endpoints?

Medium
16

You are auditing a system for 'Data Minimization'. Which discovery finding would be a primary concern?

Hard
17

Which feature in Microsoft Purview Information Protection should be used to automatically identify and classify documents containing credit card numbers as they are created?

Medium
18

A privacy engineer is auditing log data. Which action best aligns with data minimization requirements for logs?

Easy
19

A privacy engineer is configuring Azure SQL Database to ensure that sensitive columns containing PII are hidden from non-privileged users. Which feature should be implemented to achieve dynamic data masking?

Medium
20

Which TWO actions help improve privacy in a containerized environment (e.g., Kubernetes)?

Medium
21

Which of the following is an example of a Privacy-Enhancing Technology (PET) that focuses on data minimization?

Easy
22

In the context of Privacy by Design, what is the primary role of an 'Access Control Matrix' in a microservices architecture?

Medium
23

Which THREE of the following are considered standard 'Privacy-Enhancing Technologies' (PETs) used for data protection in analytics?

Medium
24

When designing a privacy-preserving data pipeline, which TWO strategies help achieve 'Data Minimization'?

Hard
25

A privacy engineer is implementing differential privacy on a dataset using Google Cloud's Differential Privacy library. Which THREE configuration steps are critical for minimizing re-identification risk?

Hard
26

When implementing differential privacy in a data analytics pipeline, what is the primary technical trade-off the engineer must balance?

Hard
27

Which TWO of the following are key privacy controls in an AWS environment?

Medium
28

When pseudonymizing a database using SHA-256 hashing, what is the most critical requirement to prevent re-identification via brute-force or dictionary attacks?

Medium
29

Which THREE attributes are typically included in a 'Privacy Metadata' schema to support automated data governance?

Hard
30

Which THREE technical approaches assist in 'Right to Portability' implementation?

Hard
31

When using 'k-anonymity' to protect a dataset, what does the parameter 'k' represent?

Medium
32

When configuring a Cloud Service Provider's (CSP) 'Storage Access' permissions, which configuration best supports the principle of data segregation?

Medium
33

Which of the following is an effective way to implement 'Right to Erasure' in a distributed database system?

Medium
34

You are designing a system for k-anonymity. If a dataset has an identifier that is unique to every row, what is the first step you must take before applying generalization?

Hard
35

Which principle is represented by ensuring a user's data is only available to the specific application service that needs it?

Easy
36

Which TWO of the following are privacy-by-design principles relevant to software development?

Medium
37

You are configuring AWS Macie to identify PII in an S3 bucket. Which setting must be enabled to ensure that specific sensitive data patterns are detected across all files regardless of their object tags?

Hard
38

When configuring 'Dynamic Data Masking' in SQL Server, which permission is required for a user to see the unmasked data?

Medium
39

An organization uses a 'Privacy-preserving Synthetic Data' generator. What is the primary purpose of this tool in a development environment?

Easy
40

In a federated learning architecture, how is the model trained without exposing the underlying local datasets?

Hard
41

A privacy engineer is configuring a new AWS S3 bucket to store sensitive customer data. Which configuration ensures the highest level of privacy by design through encryption at rest using customer-managed keys?

Medium
42

When designing a system with k-anonymity, which metric measures the impact of generalization on the utility of the data?

Hard
43

When implementing Secure Multi-Party Computation (SMPC), what is the primary benefit?

Hard
44

Which THREE features are essential when implementing a robust 'Consent Management Platform' (CMP)?

Hard
45

Which THREE types of data are considered 'sensitive' and require heightened privacy controls?

Easy
46

To prevent 're-identification' of an anonymized dataset, what process should be applied if the dataset is merged with external public data?

Medium
47

What does a 'Privacy-Enhancing Technology' (PET) primarily aim to achieve?

Easy
48

In a database, you need to replace social security numbers with a consistent, non-reversible value for analytics. What is the best approach?

Hard
49

A practitioner is deploying a Google Cloud Storage bucket. To ensure that files containing PII are automatically redacted before being accessed by external users, which Cloud DLP action should be integrated?

Medium
50

You are implementing 'Privacy-Preserving Record Linkage' between two databases. What is the most effective approach?

Hard
51

When implementing a 'Privacy Dashboard' for users, which feature is critical for fulfilling GDPR Article 15 (Right of Access) requests?

Medium
52

Which THREE privacy engineering activities are performed during the 'Maintenance' phase of the system lifecycle?

Hard
53

In AWS Glue, a developer needs to ensure that sensitive columns are automatically identified and redacted during ETL jobs. Which component is best suited for this?

Hard
54

Which THREE techniques are commonly used to achieve 'Pseudonymization' for PII in data sets?

Medium
55

To ensure that data access logs cannot be tampered with by an administrator with high privileges, which technical control should be implemented?

Medium
56

You are troubleshooting a Federated Learning model. Privacy leakage is occurring during model updates. Which parameter should you adjust to improve privacy?

Hard
57

In the context of 'Privacy-Preserving Machine Learning', what is the purpose of the 'Membership Inference Attack' simulation during testing?

Hard
58

Which TWO techniques should be used to protect PII in non-production environments to ensure the data remains non-identifiable?

Medium
59

A privacy engineer is reviewing a 'consent management platform' (CMP). Which configuration is necessary to ensure compliance with a user's choice to 'opt-out' of data sharing?

Medium
60

A system architect is using 'Zero Trust' network principles. How does this enhance privacy?

Medium
61

Which THREE privacy-enhancing technologies are commonly used to facilitate data analysis on distributed datasets without centralizing the raw PII?

Hard
62

An organization is using 'Bring Your Own Key' (BYOK) in their cloud environment. What is the primary privacy benefit?

Medium
63

Which feature in an identity provider (IdP) supports privacy by limiting the scope of claims sent to a relying party?

Medium
64

A web application stores user logs in a cleartext format. To implement 'Privacy by Design', which technical control is the most appropriate first step to minimize data exposure?

Easy
65

Which TWO of the following are effective ways to protect logs that contain PII?

Medium
66

Which TWO actions should be taken when performing a 'Privacy Impact Assessment' (PIA) on a new software tool?

Easy
67

Which TWO features in a cloud IAM configuration help enforce 'Least Privilege' as a privacy control?

Medium
68

Which of the following is an example of a physical privacy control?

Easy
69

Which TWO of the following are key privacy engineering objectives when designing a system that processes sensitive health data?

Medium
70

What is the primary privacy advantage of using 'On-Device Processing' for machine learning inference?

Easy
71

When using Homomorphic Encryption, what is the primary limitation for a privacy engineer to consider?

Hard
72

A privacy engineer is using Terraform to enforce encryption at rest for S3 buckets. Which resource attribute should be set to 'aws:kms'?

Easy
73

Which of the following is an example of an 'operational' technical control for privacy?

Easy
74

Which of the following is the most effective technical control for implementing the 'Right to be Forgotten' in a distributed microservices environment?

Easy
75

You are integrating a homomorphic encryption library into a cloud-based financial system. What is the primary trade-off you must communicate to stakeholders regarding the implementation of Fully Homomorphic Encryption (FHE)?

Hard
76

Which TWO methods are effective for preventing 'Inference Attacks' in a data analytics platform?

Hard
77

Which THREE considerations are critical when implementing 'Anonymization' to ensure it meets the standard of being 'irreversible'?

Hard
78

Which technique is most effective for minimizing PII in a non-production database environment while maintaining referential integrity?

Medium

Frequently asked questions

What does the Privacy Engineering domain cover on the CDPSE exam?
Privacy Engineering questions test whether you can apply the concept in context, not just recognise a definition.
How many questions are in this domain?
This page lists all 78 Privacy Engineering questions in the CDPSE question bank. The actual exam draws from this domain proportionally to its weighting in the official exam blueprint.
What is the best way to practise this domain?
Start with a short focused session (10 questions) to identify gaps, then work through explanations. Repeat with a longer session once the weak areas feel solid.
Can I practise only Privacy Engineering questions?
Yes — the session launcher on this page filters questions to this domain only. Choose any session length for inline explanations and scoring.
isaca-cdpse ISACA-CDPSE privacy engineering Practice Questions